Privacy policy

1. data protection at a glance

General information

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is any data by which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our privacy policy listed below this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find his contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected by you providing it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page view). The collection of this data takes place automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose as well as for further questions on the subject of data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Third-party analytics and tools

When visiting our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information on this in the following data protection declaration.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the objection options in this privacy policy.

2 General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data that can be used to identify you personally. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body

The data controller for this website is:

PLACE Strategy GmbH
Neckarweg 2,
71139 Ehningen
Germany

Phone: +49 7034 64 99 17
Email: info@place-strategy.de

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke an already given consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection commissioner of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of the data protection officers and their contact details can be found in the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Objection to advertising mails

The use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation for the purpose of sending advertising and information material not expressly requested is hereby prohibited. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

3. data collection on our website

Cookies

The internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies to analyse your surfing behaviour) are stored, these will be treated separately in this data protection declaration.

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalize content and ads, provide social media features, and analyze traffic to our website. We also share information about your use of our website with our social media, advertising and analytics partners. Our partners may combine this information with other data that you have provided to them or that they have collected as part of your use of the Services. You give consent to our cookies when you continue to use our website.

Cookies are small text files used by websites to make the user experience more efficient.

By law, we may store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other cookie types we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third parties that appear on our pages.

You can change or withdraw your consent at any time from the cookie statement on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our privacy policy.

Your consent applies to the following domains: place-strategy.de

The cookie statement was last updated on 3/18/20 by Cookiebot UPDATED:

Necessary (2)

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Name Provider Purpose Procedure Type
CookieConsent Cookiebot Stores the user's consent status for cookies on the current domain. 1 year HTTP cookie
rc::c Google Used in connection with video advertising. The cookie limits the number of times a visitor can view the same ad content. The cookie is also used to ensure the relevance of the video advertisement to the specific visitor. Sync and corrections by n17t01 HTML Local Storage

Marketing (4)

Marketing cookies are used to follow visitors around websites. The intention is to show ads that are relevant and engaging to the individual user and therefore more valuable to publishers and advertising third parties.

Name Provider Purpose Procedure Type
NID Google Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device. The ID is used for targeted advertising. 6 months HTTP cookie
rc::a Google Used in connection with video advertising. The cookie limits the number of times a visitor can view the same ad content. The cookie is also used to ensure the relevance of the video advertisement to the specific visitor. Persistent HTML Local Storage
rc::b Google Used in connection with video advertising. The cookie limits the number of times a visitor can view the same ad content. The cookie is also used to ensure the relevance of the video advertisement to the specific visitor. Sync and corrections by n17t01 HTML Local Storage
vuid Vimeo Collects data about the user's visits to the site, such as which pages were read. 2 years HTTP cookie

Not classified (2)

Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are currently trying to classify, along with providers of individual cookies.

Name Provider Purpose Procedure Type
cp-impression-added-forcp_id_9f6e9 d6f7i2j5.rocketcdn.me Coming soon 1 day HTTP cookie
cp-impression-added-forcp_id_c5e33 d6f7i2j5.rocketcdn.me Coming soon 1 day HTTP cookie

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Comment function on this website

For the comment function on this site, in addition to your comment, information on the time of the creation of the comment, your e-mail address and, if you do not post anonymously, the username you have chosen will be stored.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of users who post comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data to be able to take action against the author in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

Subscribe to comments

As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after registering. You will receive a confirmation email to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided. You can unsubscribe from this function at any time via a link in the info emails. The data entered in the context of subscribing to comments will be deleted in this case; however, if you have transmitted this data to us for other purposes and at another point (e.g. newsletter order), it will remain with us.

Storage period of the comments

The comments and the associated data (e.g. IP address) are stored and remain on our website until the commented content has been completely deleted or the comments have to be deleted for legal reasons (e.g. offensive comments).

Legal basis

The storage of comments is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

4. analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

browser plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which prevents the collection of your data during future visits to this website: Deactivate Google Analytics.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order data processing

We have concluded an order data processing contract with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics in Google Analytics

This website uses the "demographic characteristics" function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be generated that contain statements about the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google as well as visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as shown in the item "Objection to data collection".

Google reCAPTCHA

We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter "reCAPTCHA") on our websites. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether data entry on our websites (e.g. in a contact form) is made by a human or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent by the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses run completely in the background. Website visitors are not notified that an analysis is taking place.

The data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google's privacy policy, please see the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

5. plugins and tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

For more information on how we handle user data, please see YouTube's privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Vimeo

Our website uses plugins of the video portal Vimeo. The provider is Vimeo Inc, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

When you visit one of our pages equipped with a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. In the process, the Vimeo server is informed which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo obtains your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo or do not have an account with Vimeo. The information collected by Vimeo is transmitted to the Vimeo server in the USA.

If you are logged into your Vimeo account, you enable Vimeo to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

For more information on how we handle user data, please see Vimeo's privacy policy at: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you use must connect to Google's servers. This enables Google to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

You can find more information about Google Web Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy location of the places indicated by us on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

More information about the handling of user data can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.