Privacy policy

1. Data protection at a glance

General Information

The following information gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our Privacy policy listed under this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is done by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

Your data will be collected on the one part by notifying us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of the page call). This data will be collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected in order to ensure the correct provision of the website. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive free information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data at any time. You also have the right to request the rectification, blocking or deletion of such data. You can contact us at any time at the address indicated in the imprint for further questions about the subject of data protection. In addition, you are entitled to a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

Analytics and third-party tools

When you visit our website, your browsing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with cookies and so-called analysis programmes. Analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; The surf behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can disagree with this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this privacy policy.

2. General notes and mandatory information

Privacy policy

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data are data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy statement explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose that happens.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating via e-mail) can have security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect the data from access by third parties.

Note to the responsible body

The responsible body for the data processing on this website is:

PLACE Strategy GmbH
Neckarweg 2,
71139 Ehningen
Germany

Telefon: +49 7034 64 99 17
E-Mail: info@place-strategy.de

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or together with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Widerruf Ihrer Einwilligung zur Datenverarbeitung

Many data processing processes are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke an already given consent at any time. An informal message will be sent to us by e-mail. The legality of the data processing until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the case of data protection violations, the person concerned is entitled to a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in matters of data protection law is the state Commissioner of the federal State in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found in the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Recht auf Datenübertragbarkeit

You have the right to have data that we automatically process on the basis of your consent or in the fulfillment of a contract to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only be done to the extent that it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site is used for security reasons and to protect the transfer of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as a site operator, an SSL or TLS encryption. An encrypted connection is recognized by the fact that the browser's address bar changes from "http://" to "https://" and to the lock icon in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, origin and recipient of your stored data and the purpose of data processing and, if applicable, the right to correction, blocking or Deletion of this data. For this as well as for further questions about personal data you can contact us at any time under the address given in the imprint.

Objection to Advertising Mails

The use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation for the transmission of advertising and information materials not expressly requested is hereby rejected. The operators of the sites expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

The Internet pages use some so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are used to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and which your browser stores.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They will be deleted automatically at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude, and the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser Enable. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this site.

Cookies, which are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you desire (e.g. shopping cart function), are based on article 6 para. 1 lit. F GDPR saved. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically flawless and optimized provision of its services. As far as other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Server-Log-Dateien

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP Address

This data will not be merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Article 6 para. 1 lit. F DSGVO, which authorises the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact Form

If you send us inquiries via contact form, your details will be stored in the request form, including the contact information you provided there for the purpose of processing the request and in case of connection questions with us. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore exclusively based on your consent (art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message will be sent to us by e-mail. The legality of the data processing operations until the withdrawal is not affected by the revocation.

The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us for deletion, revoke your consent to the storage or the purpose for the data storage is omitted (e.g. after completion of your request). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Comment function on this website

The comment function on this page will include your comment as well as the time when the comment was created, your email address and, if you do not post anonymously, the username you have chosen is saved.

Storing of the IP address

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of users who post comments. Since we do not check comments on our site prior to activation, we need this data in order to be able to act against the author in case of violations of law such as insults or propaganda.

Subscribe to comments

As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after registering. You will receive a confirmation email to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address. You can unsubscribe from this feature at any time via a link in the info mails. The data entered as part of the subscription of comments will be deleted in this case; However, if you have submitted this data to us for other purposes and elsewhere (e.g. newsletter order), they will remain with us.

Comment Storage Time

The comments and the associated data (e.g. IP address) are stored and remain on our website until the commented content has been completely deleted or the comments have to be deleted for legal reasons (e.g. offensive comments).

Legal basis

The comments are stored on the basis of your consent (art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke any consent you give at any time. An informal message will be sent to us by e-mail. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

4. Analysis Tools and Advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses features of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and allow you to analyze the use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Article 6 (6). 1 lit. F DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have enabled the IP anonymization feature on this website. This will reduce Google's IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other States parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services related to the use of the website and the Internet With the website operator. The IP address submitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; However, we would point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website in full. You can also prevent the collection of the data, related to your use of the website (including your IP address), generated by the cookie, and its transmission to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google. You do that by means of downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Opposition to data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from capturing your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this website: disable Google Analytics.

For more information the handling of user data by Google Analytics, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order data Processing

We have signed a contract for order data processing with Google and are fully implementing the strict specifications of the German privacy authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographics in Google Analytics

This website uses the "demographic features" feature of Google Analytics. This allows you to create reports that contain statements about the age, gender, and interests of the page visitors. This data comes from Google's interest-based advertising and third-party visitor data. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time through the ad settings in your Google Account or prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as shown in the "Objection to data Collection" section.

Google reCAPTCHA

Wir nutzen “Google reCAPTCHA” (im Folgenden “reCAPTCHA”) auf unseren Websites. Anbieter ist die Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

Mit reCAPTCHA soll überprüft werden, ob die Dateneingabe auf unseren Websites (z.B. in einem Kontaktformular) durch einen Menschen oder durch ein automatisiertes Programm erfolgt. Hierzu analysiert reCAPTCHA das Verhalten des Websitebesuchers anhand verschiedener Merkmale. Diese Analyse beginnt automatisch, sobald der Websitebesucher die Website betritt. Zur Analyse wertet reCAPTCHA verschiedene Informationen aus (z.B. IP-Adresse, Verweildauer des Websitebesuchers auf der Website oder vom Nutzer getätigte Mausbewegungen). Die bei der Analyse erfassten Daten werden an Google weitergeleitet.

Die reCAPTCHA-Analysen laufen vollständig im Hintergrund. Websitebesucher werden nicht darauf hingewiesen, dass eine Analyse stattfindet.

Die Datenverarbeitung erfolgt auf Grundlage von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. F DSGVO. Der Websitebetreiber hat ein berechtigtes Interesse daran, seine Webangebote vor missbräuchlicher automatisierter Ausspähung und vor SPAM zu schützen.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google's privacy policy, see the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

5. Plugins and Tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins of the Google-powered page, YouTube. The site operator is the YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, you will connect to YouTube's servers. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to assign your browsing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

The use of YouTube is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of article 6 para. 1 lit. F DSGVO.

For more information on the handling of user data, have a look at the YouTube Privacy Policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Vimeo

Our website uses plugins of the Vimeo video portal. The provider is Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

When you visit one of our sites equipped with a Vimeo plug-in, you will be connected to the servers of Vimeo. This tells the Vimeo server which of our pages you have visited. Also, Vimeo obtains your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo or you do not have an account with Vimeo. The information that Vimeo collects is sent to the Vimeo server in the United States.

When you are logged in to your Vimeo account, you enable Vimeo to directly associate your browsing behavior with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

For more information about how to handle user data, see the Vimeo privacy statement at: Https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

This page uses so called Web Fonts provided by Google to provide a uniform representation of fonts. When you call a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display text and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the Google servers. This informs Google that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts happens due to the interest of an uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of article 6 para. 1 lit. F DSGVO.

If your browser does not support Web Fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This page uses an API to use the map service Google Maps. Provider is the Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the features of Google Maps it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the United States and stored there. The provider of this page has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and the easy findability of the places we have indicated on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of article 6 para. 1 lit. F DSGVO.

For more information on how to use user data, please see the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.